PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

JASMINE SAMBAC ABSOLUTE

CAS
—
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
white-floralorientalchyprefloral-bouquettea-accordmodern-floral
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralwhite-floralindolicnarcoticfruitysweetanimalicheady

Rich, heady white-floral absolute with a lush, almost fruity-tea character on top and a deep indolic, slightly animalic core. Compared to grandiflorum, sambac is more radiant and green, with a banana-like fruity facet and a waxy, narcotic depth that persists for hours.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
8 / 10
Tenacity
8 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-68%
BENZYL CYANIDE140-29-41.2%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-40.75%
FARNESOL4602-84-00.6%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-10.2%
CINNAMIC ALCOHOL104-54-10.15%
METHYL N-FORMYLANTHRANILATE41270-80-80.05%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Jasmine sambac absolute
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).