PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

TUBEROSE ABSOLUTE

CAS
8024-05-3
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived

Tuberose Absolute, derived from the flowers of the Tuberose plant (Polianthes tuberosa), is a complex and rich fragrance material known for its intense floral character. It is often used in perfumery to impart a creamy, sweet, and slightly green floral note, making it a popular choice in both fine fragrances and floral compositions. Tuberose Absolute typically occupies a prominent position in a formula, often serving as a key ingredient in floral bouquets or as a supporting note in more complex scent structures. Its opulent and exotic profile can enhance the overall depth and richness of a fragrance. However, it is important to note that Tuberose Absolute may contain allergens, and its use is subject to regulatory considerations. Per IFRA guidelines, it is advisable to monitor its concentration in formulations to ensure compliance with safety standards, as it can be a sensitizer for some individuals. As with many floral absolutes, Tuberose is best used judiciously to balance its potent character with other ingredients in a composition. — AI-generated summary, 2026-09-02.

Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
£7052/kg
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
white-floralchypreorientalfougeresolifloreamber
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
heavy-sweetfloralhoney-likeoilyspicy

Rich, heady white-floral absolute with a creamy, waxy petal character and a distinctly narcotic, almost mentholated-green top. Develops indolic, faintly rubbery/animalic facets underneath, with a sweet, honeyed floral body that persists for hours.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
8 / 10
Tenacity
8 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

naturals · No. 409

Arctander monograph

Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, page 383.

MIDDLEtenacity · highpower · strongenfleurage
heavy-sweetfloralhoney-likeoilyspicy
Appearance

Tuberose Absolute from Pommade is a soft paste or semiliquid mass of dark orange to brown color. Tuberose Absolute from Concréte is a dark orange to brown colored, viscous liquid.

Odor

The odor is extremely heavy-sweet, floral-honey-like with a distinct oily-fatty undertone that is partly due to the method of production. Tuberose Absolute from Concréte has a heavy floral, almost nauseatingly sweet, heavy and somewhat spicy odor, reminiscent of honeysuckle, peru balsam, orange flower absolute, ylang ylang residue fractions, stephanotis flowers, etc.

Uses in perfumery

Tuberose Absolute is used—when available and when the cost allows for such extravagance—in high-class floral perfumes of the heaviest and sweetest types: frangipanni, stephanotis, caprifolium, lilac, heliotrope, gardenia, violet, and in heavy Oriental types, opopanax, in fantasy perfumes, etc.

Production

The Absolute from Concréte is produced by alcohol washing of the petroleum ether extract of the flowers from the tuberose plant. The Absolute from Pommade is produced by alcohol washing of the 'pommade' which is prepared from the flowers by enfleurage.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-45.5%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-13.6%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-21.8%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-11.5%
BENZYL CYANIDE140-29-40.8%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.5%
EUGENOL97-53-00.5%
FARNESOL4602-84-00.3%
GERANIOL106-24-10.1%
Identity
Aliases · 4
Tuberose absolutePolyanthes TuberosaTuberoseTuberose Oil
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).