PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

YLANG, YLANG OIL, TERPENE-FREE

CAS
68952-44-3
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
white-floralorientalflorientalchypretropical-floral
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralsweetcreamyexoticnarcoticbanana-like

A rich, creamy tropical floral with the characteristic banana-custard sweetness and jasmine-like narcotic depth of ylang ylang, but rounder and less turpenic than the whole oil. The terpene-free rectification concentrates the heart floral facets, giving a smoother, more diffusive white-floral heart with subtle spicy-eugenolic and slightly powdery undertones.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
CINNAMYL ACETATE103-54-84%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-43.3%
FARNESOL4602-84-02.5%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-12%
GERANIOL106-24-11%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.5%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-10.5%
BENZYL CYANIDE140-29-40.03%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Ylang, Ylang oil, terpene-free
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).