PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CINNAMON BARK OIL, LAOS

CAS
97659-68-2
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
orientalambergourmandchyprespicy-floralfougere
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
spicy
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
spicywarmwoodysweetbalsamicaromatic

Warm, sweet-spicy cinnamon bark with a rich phenolic depth from cinnamaldehyde. Laotian origin tends to be slightly drier and more woody-balsamic than Sri Lankan bark, with a lingering warm, resinous facet.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
8 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE104-55-295%
COUMARIN91-64-53%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-70.5%
CINNAMIC ALCOHOL104-54-10.5%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-40.01%
FARNESOL4602-84-00.01%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Cinnamon bark oil, Laos
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).