PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

HYACINTH ABSOLUTE

CAS
8023-94-7
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
white-floralgreen-floralchyprespring-floralfine-fragrance
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
sweet
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
sweetgreenfloral

Rich, heady white-green floral with a wet, leafy earthiness and a narcotic sweetness underneath. Opens sharply green — crushed stems and cool soil — before blooming into a honeyed, slightly spicy floral heart with a faint animalic depth.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

naturals · No. 219

Arctander monograph

Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, page 195.

tenacity · high
sweetgreenfloral
Appearance

Hyacinth Absolute is usually a reddish-brown or dark brown to greenish-brown, viscous liquid.

Odor

It has an intensely sweet, green-floral, but somewhat sharp and at first unpleasant odor; later in its tremendous tenacity, it tones down to a very hyacinth-like, floral and foliage-green fragrance.

Uses in perfumery

The absolute could be used in a variety of floral fragrances, provided that it were available at a reasonable cost and if it were readily available, uniform and reliable.

Production

Extraction is performed either by the conventional two-step method via the concrete, or by the more recently developed adsorption method.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-640%
CINNAMIC ALCOHOL104-54-111.2%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-46%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-21.5%
CINNAMYL ACETATE103-54-80.7%
CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE104-55-20.3%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-10.2%
EUGENOL97-53-00.2%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-70.1%
GERANIOL106-24-10.03%
Identity
Aliases · 4
Hyacinth absoluteHyacinthHyacinth oilHyacinthus Orientalis
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).