PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

ORANGE FLOWER OIL, BITTER (NEROLI AND NEROLI BIGARADE)

CAS
8016-38-4
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived

Orange flower oil, bitter, also known as neroli and neroli bigarade, is derived from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium). This essential oil is characterized by its fresh, floral, and slightly citrusy aroma, which can add a bright and uplifting quality to fragrance compositions. In perfumery, it is often used in floral and citrus accords, providing a complex and nuanced scent profile that can enhance the overall character of a fragrance. Orange flower oil typically sits in the heart or top notes of a formula, contributing to the initial impression and the lasting floral aspects of the scent. It is important to note that, like many floral oils, orange flower oil can be a potential allergen for some individuals, and perfumers should be mindful of this when formulating. Additionally, it may be subject to specific regulations regarding its use in cosmetic products, as outlined by organizations such as IFRA, which provides guidelines to ensure safety in fragrance formulations. — AI-generated summary, 2026-09-02.

Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
£2580/kg
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
colognecitruswhite-floralchyprefougereeau-de-parfum
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralcitrusgreenbitterfreshorange-blossom

Bitter orange flower oil (neroli) opens with a bright, sparkling citrus-floral character — fresh orange peel lifted by clean white-floral petals. The heart is green and slightly bitter with a honeyed, waxy petal facet, drying down to a soft, warm floral trail.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
6 / 10
Tenacity
5 / 10
Volatility
7 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
FARNESOL4602-84-08%
GERANIOL106-24-11%
BENZYL CYANIDE140-29-40.2%
CITRAL5392-40-50.2%
FARNESAL19317-11-40.07%
METHYL N-FORMYLANTHRANILATE41270-80-80.03%
Identity
Aliases · 4
72968-50-4Neroli Oil, MoroccoNeroli Oil, Morocco — custom:56a111Orange flower oil, bitter (neroli and neroli bigarade)
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).