PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

PERU BALSAM

RESTRICTION
CAS
8007-00-9
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
amberorientalfougereleatherchypretobacco
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
sweet
Note tendency
Base
Descriptors
richsweetcinnamicbenzoicsofttenaciousvanillin

Rich, sweet, resinous balsam with a pronounced vanilla-cinnamon character and a warm, slightly smoky woody undertone. Develops a soft, powdery-benzoin facet as it dries down and acts as a natural fixative. Signature warm, syrupy sweetness reminiscent of vanilla pods and cinnamon bark.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
6 / 10
Tenacity
9 / 10
Volatility
2 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

Reverse-composition

Contained in

Other ingredients whose composition declares this material as a constituent. The percentage shown is the supplier-declared concentration in that parent.

Ingredient%Range
PINEAPPLE NATPOP0.8%—
naturals · No. 337

Arctander monograph

Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, page 323.

BASEtenacity · highpower · strong
richsweetcinnamicbenzoicsofttenaciousvanillin
Appearance

Peru balsam is a dark brown, viscous but pourable liquid. It is transparent and appears reddish-brown in color when spread in thin layers.

Solubility

Peru balsam is almost entirely soluble in perfume alcohol, but only partly soluble in petroleum ether or other hydrocarbons. Chlorinated hydrocarbon solvents (methylene dichloride, trichloroethylene, etc.) are, however, good solvents for Peru balsam.

Odor

The odor is the typical balsamic one: rich, sweet, cinnamic-benzoic, soft and very tenacious, showing an increasing vanillin-like note on drying out.

Flavor

The flavor of the balsam is persistently bitter, warm and biting, not at all as suave or pleasant as its odor.

Uses in perfumery

Peru Balsam is often used as such in perfumery since the natural resins act as good fixatives. However, the very dark color of the natural product is a disadvantage in many cases.

Production

The exudation is collected in a very crude manner, and is only coarsely purified locally by treatment with boiling water. In order to increase the yield of balsam, the native collectors use knives, hatchets or even blowtorches on the bark and the lacerated trunk.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-454%
BENZYL CINNAMATE103-41-315.2%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.9%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-70.03%
COUMARIN91-64-50.03%
EUGENOL97-53-00.03%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-10.03%
Identity
Aliases · 13
Balsam oil, PeruBalsam oil, Peru (Myroxylon pereirae Klotzsch)Myroxylon pereirae (Balsam Peru) oilMyroxylon pereirae (Balsam Peru) resinPeru balsamProhibition of Peru balsam crude:Restriction of Peru balsam extracts and distillates:Balsam PeruExudation of Myroxylon pereirae KlotschMyroxylon pereirae oilPeru balsam absolutePeru balsam anhydrolPeruvian Balsam
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).