PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

VERBENA OIL AND ABSOLUTE (LIPPIA CITRIODORA KUNTH.)

RESTRICTION
CAS
8024-12-2
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
citrus-colognefougerechypreeau-de-colognearomaticgreen-floral
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
citrus
Note tendency
Top
Descriptors
citrusgreenlemonyherbaceousfreshaldehydicfloral

A bright, sparkling lemon-peel scent with a distinctive green, leafy freshness that sets it apart from other citrus oils. The opening has a clean, slightly aldehydic lift from citral, softening into a grassy, herbal-tea character with a subtle bittersweet edge.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
6 / 10
Tenacity
3 / 10
Volatility
8 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
CITRAL5392-40-525.6%
GERANIOL106-24-14.1%
CEDRENE11028-42-50.6%
EUGENOL97-53-00.55%
ALPHA-CEDRENE469-61-40.5%
RHODINOL106-22-90.45%
CIS-AND TRANS-ASARONE494-40-60.11%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-20.1%
BETA-CEDRENE546-28-10.1%
TRANS-ASARONE/ALPHA-ASARONE2883-98-90.1%
CIS-ASARONE/BETA-ASARONE5273-86-90.01%
Identity
Aliases · 11
85116-63-8Prohibition of Verbena oils:Restriction of Verbena absolutes:Verbena oil and absolute (Lippia citriodora Kunth.)Aloysia triphylla absoluteLippia citriodora absoluteLippia citriodora oilsLippia triphylla absoluteVerbena absoluteVerbena triphylla absoluteZappania citrodora absolute
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).