PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CANANGA OIL

RESTRICTIONConflicted evidence
CAS
8006-81-3
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived

Cananga Oil, derived from the flowers of the Cananga odorata tree, is a fragrant oil commonly used in perfumery. It has a sweet, floral scent reminiscent of ylang-ylang, making it a valuable ingredient in creating floral accords. In formulations, Cananga Oil is often utilized in the heart or middle notes, where its rich and exotic character can be fully appreciated. It can also serve as a supporting note in various fragrance families, enhancing the overall complexity of a scent. While Cananga Oil is generally considered safe for use in cosmetics, it is important to note that it may contain allergens, and perfumers should be mindful of potential sensitivities. As with many natural oils, it is advisable to adhere to established safety guidelines and regulations, including those set forth by IFRA, to ensure safe usage levels in finished products. Overall, Cananga Oil is a versatile ingredient that can add depth and richness to a wide range of fragrance compositions. — AI-generated summary, 2026-09-02.

Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
£560/kg
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
white-floralorientalchyprefougereamber
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
sweet
Note tendency
Base
Descriptors
sweetfloralbalsamicwoodyleatherytenacious

A softer, more leathery and woody cousin of ylang-ylang. Cananga oil opens with a warm, sweet floral note tinged with green and slightly rubbery facets, drying down to a balsamic, faintly spicy woodiness. Less creamy and less fruity than true ylang extra, with more tenacity and a coarser character.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

naturals · No. 91

Arctander monograph

Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, page 89.

BASEtenacity · highpower · strongsteam distillation
sweetfloralbalsamicwoodyleatherytenacious
Appearance

Java cananga oil is a yellow to orange-yellow or slightly greenish-yellow, somewhat viscous liquid.

Odor

Cananga oil has a sweet-floral, balsamic and tenacious odor. The initial notes are woody-leathery with a fresh-floral undertone, a characteristic combination.

Uses in perfumery

Cananga oil is useful in soap perfumery and for the popular leathery notes in men’s fragrances where it combines well with castoreum, calamus, birch tar oil rectified, cyclamal, creosol, copaiba oil, isobutyl cinnamate, isoeugenol, labdanum products, guaiacwood oil, nerol, para-cresyl salicylate, oakmoss products, etc. and with fougére bases, violet bases, etc.

Production

The oil is water-distilled from the flowers of Cananga odorata (forma macrophylla) in the northern and western parts of Java (Indonesia).

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-44.2%
CINNAMYL ACETATE103-54-84.2%
FARNESOL4602-84-02%
GERANIOL106-24-10.7%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-10.5%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-10.4%
EUGENOL97-53-00.4%
ALPHA-CEDRENE469-61-40.4%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-20.2%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.1%
BENZYL CYANIDE140-29-40.05%
FARNESAL19317-11-40.02%
Identity
Aliases · 16
68606-83-783863-30-3Cananga odorata (Lamark) (Hooker et Thompson) (Anonaceae)Ylang ylang, Cananga odorata, ext.Ylang ylang extractsYlang ylang oil (Cananga odorata Hook. f. and Thomas)Cananga OdorataCananga odorata extractCananga odorata flower oilCananga odorata oilCananga oilYlang-Ylang OilYlang ylang oil extraYlang ylang oil IYlang ylang oil IIYlang ylang oil III
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).