PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

BASIL OIL, CHEMOTYPE LINALOOL

CAS
8015-73-4
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
fougerecolognearomaticchypreherbal-green
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
herbal
Note tendency
Top
Descriptors
herbalaromaticfreshgreenspicysweetanise

Fresh, sweet-herbaceous basil with a soft anisic-licorice edge from its high linalool content. Less peppery and camphoraceous than methyl-chavicol basil types, this chemotype leans clean, green and slightly floral, with a lingering warm herbal facet as it dries down.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
6 / 10
Tenacity
4 / 10
Volatility
8 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
ESTRAGOLE140-67-080%
EUGENOL97-53-00.5%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-20.5%
L-CARVONE6485-40-10.5%
GERANIOL106-24-10.2%
BISABOLOL515-69-50.2%
P-METHOXYBENZALDEHYDE123-11-50.1%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Basil oil, chemotype linalool
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).