PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CASSIA BARK EXTRACT

CAS
8007-80-5
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
orientalambergourmandchypreleatherspicy-floral
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
spicy
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
spicywarmsweetwoodybalsamiccinnamic

Warm, sweet-spicy cinnamon character with a rich, slightly balsamic and woody depth. More rounded and darker than true cinnamon bark, with a dry, almost leathery undertone as it dries down.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
8 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

Reverse-composition

Contained in

Other ingredients whose composition declares this material as a constituent. The percentage shown is the supplier-declared concentration in that parent.

Ingredient%Range
CASSIA ESSENTIAL OIL100%—
IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE104-55-244%
CINNAMYL ACETATE103-54-83%
O-METHOXYCINNAMALDEHYDE1504-74-12%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-71%
CINNAMIC ALCOHOL104-54-10.5%
COUMARIN91-64-50.15%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-10.1%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-40.07%
EUGENOL97-53-00.03%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Cassia bark extract
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).