PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CITRONELLA OIL, CEYLON TYPE

CAS
8000-29-1
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
citrus-colognefougerefunctional-fragrancearomaticchypre
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
citrus
Note tendency
Top
Descriptors
citrusfreshgreenlemonyherbalwaxy

Fresh, lemony-citronella opening with a green, slightly grassy character and a waxy-rosy undertone. Ceylon type is softer, more citrus-lemony and less geraniol-rich than Java type, with a rustic herbaceous facet that fades into a mild woody-rosy dryout.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
6 / 10
Tenacity
4 / 10
Volatility
8 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
GERANIOL106-24-117.7%
RHODINOL106-22-96%
CITRONELLAL106-23-04.5%
CITRAL5392-40-50.8%
EUGENOL97-53-00.2%
FARNESAL19317-11-40.01%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Citronella oil, Ceylon type
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).