PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CASSIE ABSOLUTE

CAS
8023-82-3
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
floralchypreorientalmimosa-accordleatherfougere
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralpowderywarmhoneyedbalsamicspicygreen

A warm, powdery floral with a distinctive mimosa-like honeyed sweetness and a soft cucumber-green top facet. Underneath sits a hay-like, faintly spicy and violet-tinged warmth that gives it a comforting, slightly waxy character. Rich and long-lasting on the blotter with a characteristic anisic-floral hum.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-62.7%
GERANIOL106-24-11%
P-METHOXYBENZALDEHYDE123-11-51%
ANISYL ALCOHOL105-13-50.8%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-70.3%
EUGENOL97-53-00.06%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-40.05%
BENZYL SALICYLATE118-58-10.03%
CITRAL5392-40-50.03%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Cassie absolute
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).