PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

ROSE ABSOLUTE

CAS
90106-38-0
EC
—
Material type
natural absolute
Canonical source
arctander

Rose Absolute, derived from the petals of the Rosa damascena or Rosa centifolia, is a highly valued natural absolute in perfumery known for its rich, floral, and complex scent profile. It is often used to impart a luxurious and romantic character to fragrances, making it a staple in both fine perfumery and cosmetic formulations. In a formula, Rose Absolute typically occupies a prominent position, often serving as a heart note due to its intense and multifaceted aroma, which can include nuances of honey, spice, and green notes. It is commonly blended with other florals, fruits, and woods to create depth and sophistication in compositions. However, it is important to note that Rose Absolute can be a potential allergen and may require careful consideration regarding its concentration in formulations. While it is not classified under any specific IFRA restriction class, perfumers should be aware of the general guidelines for allergenic substances when using this ingredient, ensuring compliance with safety regulations in cosmetic products. — AI-generated summary, 2026-09-02.

Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
rose-soliflorechypreorientalamberwhite-floralfougere
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
sweet
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralwoodybalsamicspicysweetrosejasmintobacco

Deep, rich, and true-to-flower rose with a honeyed, slightly waxy sweetness and a green, spicy edge from natural phenylethyl alcohol, citronellol, and eugenol. Warmer, denser, and more tenacious than rose otto — the opening is jammy and slightly winey, drying down to a soft, powdery-waxy floral with a lingering honey-tea facet.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

naturals · No. 363

Arctander monograph

Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, page 340.

tenacity · excellentpower · diffusive
sweetrosy
Appearance

Rose de Mai Absolute is an orange yellow to orange-brown viscous liquid.

Odor

It has a rich and sweet, deep-rosy, very tenacious odor.

Flavor

When duly diluted, the flavor is pleasant, delicate, slightly balsamic-sweet with a faint woody-bitter undertone.

Uses in perfumery

It is used very extensively in high-priced and medium-priced perfumes, particularly in floral bases, chypres, Oriental bases, etc.

Uses in flavor

The absolute can 'round off' and simultaneously 'lift' many dull or harsh-synthetic flavor compositions.

Production

The processing of concrete into absolute is carried out in Morocco and France, to a small extent also in Italy and China.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
RHODINOL106-22-96%
GERANIOL106-24-15%
EUGENOL97-53-02.3%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-71%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-20.5%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.1%
CITRAL5392-40-50.05%
FARNESAL19317-11-40.01%
Identity
Aliases · 4
Rose absoluteCentifolia AbsoluteRosa CentifoliaRose de mai absolute
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).