PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

CINNAMON BARK EXTRACT

CAS
8015-91-6
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
orientalambergourmandchyprespicy-woodyfougere
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
spicy
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
spicywarmsweetwoodybalsamicaromatic

Warm, sweet-spicy cinnamon bark with a rich phenolic depth from cinnamaldehyde and eugenol. Dry, slightly woody and balsamic, with a subtle candy-like sweetness and a lingering resinous warmth.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
8 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
4 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

Reverse-composition

Contained in

Other ingredients whose composition declares this material as a constituent. The percentage shown is the supplier-declared concentration in that parent.

IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE104-55-238%
CINNAMYL ACETATE103-54-82.5%
EUGENOL97-53-01%
O-METHOXYCINNAMALDEHYDE1504-74-10.5%
BENZYL BENZOATE120-51-40.3%
COUMARIN91-64-50.3%
ISO-SAFROLE94-59-70.2%
FARNESOL4602-84-00.12%
BENZALDEHYDE100-52-70.1%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.1%
CINNAMIC ALCOHOL104-54-10.1%
ISOEUGENOL97-54-10.01%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-20.01%
Identity
Aliases · 2
CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM BARK OILCinnamon bark extract
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).