PF
← Ingredient library
← prevnext →

ROSE OIL

CAS
8007-01-0
EC
—
Material type
other
Canonical source
document derived
Formulation

Usage guidance

Suggested min
—
Suggested max
—
Cost
—
Stock
—
Compatibility tags
floralchypreorientalrose-soliflorefougereamber
How it behaves

Olfactory profile

Family
floral
Note tendency
Middle
Descriptors
floralrosysweethoneyedwaxygreenspicy

A rich, multifaceted true rose — deeply floral and honeyed with a fresh, dewy green top and a waxy, slightly spicy warmth underneath. Over time it settles into a soft, warm floral with tea-like and faintly peppery facets characteristic of Rosa damascena otto.AI · claude-opus-4-7

Intensity
7 / 10
Tenacity
7 / 10
Volatility
5 / 10
Members

The rest of this material

Composition, IFRA restriction figures, allergen concentrations and where this material is bought are part of Perfume Foundry’s curated library and need an account. Create one or sign in.

Reverse-composition

Contained in

Other ingredients whose composition declares this material as a constituent. The percentage shown is the supplier-declared concentration in that parent.

Ingredient%Range
ROSE ABSOLUTE CENTIFOLIA100%—
DIANTHINE EXTRA1.791%—
PRUNOL SP0.1343%—
IFRA Annex I

Natural constituents in this material

Restricted IFRA-standard materials typically present in this NCS at the listed concentrations.

ConstituentCASTypical %
RHODINOL106-22-934%
GERANIOL106-24-120%
METHYL EUGENOL93-15-22%
CITRAL5392-40-51.4%
EUGENOL97-53-01.2%
FARNESOL4602-84-01%
CITRONELLAL106-23-00.1%
FARNESAL19317-11-40.07%
BENZYL ALCOHOL100-51-60.02%
Identity
Aliases · 1
Rose oil
Compliance note. Restriction data is sourced directly from IFRA publications and preserved with its document excerpt. Perfume Foundry is a compliance-support tool — not a substitute for a qualified safety assessor (CPSR / PIF).